The Officer Gave Me A Ticket – Do I Still Have A Car Accident Case?
[…] Second: Be Careful, There Are Exceptions

There are times, however, when your traffic ticket may be used against you.

In Galgano v. Buchanan, 783 So. 2d 302 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001), the Fourth District Court of Appeals discussed when pleading guilty to a traffic ticket can be used against you in a later civil proceeding.[1] The appellate court noted that a guilty plea to certain non-criminal traffic infractions under Florida Statute Section 318.14(4) can not be used in later civil proceedings.

However, the appellate court noted that if the traffic ticket involved Florida Statute Section 318.19, a guilty plea could be admitted in a later civil proceeding. Section 318.19 states:

Any person cited for the infractions listed in this section shall not have the provisions of s. 318.14(2), (4), and (9) available to him or her but must appear before the designated official at the time and location of the scheduled hearing:

(1) Any infraction which results in a crash that causes the death of another;

(2) Any infraction which results in a crash that causes “serious bodily injury” of another as defined in s. 316.1933(1);

(3) Any infraction of s. 316.172(1)(b);

(4) Any infraction of s. 316.520(1) or (2); or

(5) Any infraction of s. 316.183(2), s. 316.187, or s. 316.189 of exceeding the speed limit by 30 mph or more.