I wasn’t wearing my seat belt – do I still have a car accident case?
[…] Yes, you do.

I will discuss four important points to consider on this issue.

First: Florida Law Requires You to Wear Your Seat Belt

Florida Statute Section 316.614 provides the requirements (and penalties) on seat belt usage.[2] In sum, Section 316.614 requires:

  • Drivers – regardless of age – must wear seat belts;
  • Passengers under 18 must wear seat belts, regardless of where they are sitting;
  • Passengers 18 and older that are in the front must wear a seat belt; and,
  • Passengers 18 and older that are in the back don’t have to wear a seat belt.

Notably, Section 316.614(10) notes that violating the seat belt law “may be considered as evidence of comparative negligence, in any civil action.”

What exactly does this mean?

Second: Not Wearing Your Seat Belt Might Show Comparative Negligence On Your Part

What does it mean if you did not wear your seat belt in your car accident? Do you still have a case?

In Ridley v.