Boca Raton Construction Accident Attorney
[…] (5)        What Is A Catastrophic Injury On A Construction Sites? What Might Happen To Me?

Some injuries will leave you unable to perform previous jobs. These injuries often involve brain injuries and spinal cord injuries – both of which can be life-changing. For some, that might mean a possible claim to cover the financial burden, especially if surgeries, prolonged hospitalization, and ongoing therapy and care are required.

Generally speaking, a catastrophic injury is one that alters your life in such that you can no longer work. According to 42 U.S.C. § 3796b, a catastrophic injury is “an injury, the direct and proximate consequences of which permanently prevent an individual from performing any gainful work.”

The thought of no longer being able to provide for your family in the way you’re trained can lead to additional mental anguish. And, it can take significant time, effort, and expense to learn a new skill or prepare to enter a new career through additional schooling.